The fonds contains primary source material on Angus Lodge, No. 83, from 1911 to 1964 in East Angus. It consists primarily of minutes, attendance registers, returns, membership dues, and an application book. The fonds is comprised of the following series: History (1962), Constituent Documents (1912-1960), Administration (1911-1962), Buildings & Property (1924), Finances (1925-1958), and Membership ([191-?]-1964)
Angus Lodge, No. 83, Freemasons (East Angus, Que.)Organizations and associations
30 Archival description results for Organizations and associations
Front: Miss Marcelle Campagna, Mrs. Philippe Ramsay, Mrs. Alfred Campagna, Mr. Conrad Pomerleau, Mrs. Gyprias Pomerleau, Mr. and Mrs. Emmanuel Laramée, Mr. Gonzague Gagnon, Mr. André Girard; Back row: Mr. Célestin Lafontaine and many others whose names are unknown.
photo taken in close-up. From left to right.
1st row: Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, director, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, drum major.
2nd row: Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson.
3rd row: Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4th row: Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe
From left to right. 1st row: Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, director, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, drum major.
2nd row: Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson. 3rd row: Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4th row: Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe
This Harmony was founded in 1903
Mary Palmer, Françoise Hamel, Gilberte Nolet, ?, Germaine Blouin, Jeanne d'Arc Paquette, Rosette Pépin, Yvonne Landreville
Founded in 1963-1979. At their debut, the group had 90 members. Founding and founding committee: Cécile Martineau, Simone Brousseau, Gérard E. Roy, Lucille Hall, Simone Lamoureux, Elise Patry, Georges Davis, Gérard Lamontagne, Daniel Ménard.
1st row:?, Thérèse Ménard, Brenda Hall, Francine Thériault, Marthe Brousseau;
2nd row: Doris Martineau, ?, Francine Bussière, Guylaine Roberge;
3rd row: Lucie Biron, Lucie Dion, Andrée Thériault, Lisa Orsuso;
4th row: Judy Rolfe, Guylaine Fortin, ?, Francine Lepître, Jane Blanchette, Suzanne Lamontagne, Nicole Tardif, Kathleen Ortuso, Carole Pomerleau, Diane Martel
Régent : Mrs. Lucia Fortin Berthe Phaneuf, Claudette Bégin, Lucia Fortin, Mme Simone Jacques, Françoise Reid, Mme Richmond Nadeau, Réjeanne Mailhot, Mariette Roberge, Liliane Bourque, Jeannine Bibeau, Cécile Thompson, Yvonne Beaudry, Jeannette Pratte, Marcelle Lachance, Blanche Dugal, Mariette Drouin, Rita St-Hilaire, Fernande Dugal, Mrs. Bissonnette, Mrs. Florient Phaneuf, Mrs. Marie-Ange Nadeau, Desneiges Roberge, Malvina Girouard, Antonine Roy, Cécile Martineau, Lise Guay, Bertha Lowe, Jeanne-Mance Tétreault, Clara Gosselin, Gloriette Bégin, Alice Galipeau, Normande Dugal, Janette Moore, Rita Ménard, Gaétan Roy, Madeleine Robert, Carmen Ménard
From left to right 1st row: Mrs. Yvan Savaria, Mrs. Damase De Montigny, Mrs. Simone Lafontaine, Mr. Thomas Hallé, Mr. Le Chamoine Pierre Labrecque (parish priest), Mr. Wilfrid Lavigne, Mr. Omer Bergeron, Mr. Odilon Fournier, Mr. Adolphe Trépanier ; 2nd row: Mrs. Rosario Bernier, Mrs. Omer Bergeron, Mrs. Gérard Bergeron, Mrs. Wilfrid Lavigne, Mrs. Josaphat Bibeau, Mrs. Valmore Landreville, Mrs. Irénée Bourque, Mrs. Donat Couolombe, Mr. Donat Coulome, Mr. Irénée Bourque, Mr. Roland Tessier , Mr. Lucien Gosslin
Mmes : Edmond Grenier, Alice Hall, Cécile Champoux, Georgette Tanguay, Florence Bessette
Fernande Boulanger, Marie-Ange Cloutier, Simone Bisson, Héléna Lagueux, Lucille Giguère, Thérèse Bernier and many others
From left to right 1st row : Ms. Georges Godbout, Mme Rita St-Hilaire, Mr. le Curé Pierre Labrecque, Mr. Anoine Dugal, Mr. Lucien Olivier;
2nd row : Miss Simone Groleau, Ms. Adolphe Trépanier, Ms. Polycarpe Pépin, Ms. Philippe Ramsay, Mr. Bernard Palmer, Mr. Egide Thériault, Mr. Thomas Hallé, Mr. Yvan Savaria, Mr. André St-Hilaire
Sheila Bell, Beverly Hughes, Ramona Wilson, Muriel Stickles, Joan Stickles, Betty Davis, Joan Rowland, Clarisse Tincarre, Verna Armstrong, Naomi Wilson, Helen Stickles, Ethel Stickles, Ruby Stickles, Jean Westgate, Joyce Lansing, May Radcliffe, Jean Bell, Marion Barter. Leader : Dorothy Shattuck
Jerry Gaulin, Jack Westgate, Eddy Clout, Doug Willard, Doug Parsons, Harold Hall, Fred Parsons, Bruce Kelly, Arlington McKeage, Allen "squirrel" Currie, Blake Davis, Howard Fearnely, Jack McLillan, Ken Westgate, Art Radcliffe, Robert Mason, Jim Stickles, Bobby Padner
From left to right : J. E. Palmer, Benoît Descôteaux, Joseph Labarre, Albert Fréchette, Damase Gaulin, Joseph Meunier, Arsène Godbout
Decorated by Mrs. Joseph Labarre.
Extras: Marcelle Gendreau, Antoinette Bouchard, Fernande Belhumeur;
Standing: Mrs. Oscar Bergeron, Dorothé Nolet, Laurette Pinard
Little girl: Raymonde Gendron
Queen: Georgette Pépin, Rita Moore, Estelle Labarre
Bee Worcup, Gladys Rowland, Florence McFadden, Louise Pehleman, Josephine Cassar, Irene King, Audrey Bailey, Francis Robinson, Pat Garhaum, Phyllis Davis, Elva Simms, Lilly Hayes, Pauline Hughes, Madeleine Tincarre, Tyra Rankin, Kay Padner, Margaret Rowland, Yvonne Cassar, Glenna Heath, Mariann Cassar
Chaplain of the Y. C. W.
Item is a photograph of the executive of the Jeunesse Ouvrière Chrétienne Féminine: Laura Godgout, Simone Groleau, l'abbé Letendre et Bertha Sévigny
East Angus Brownie Troop, 1949-1950: Front row: June Therrien, Carol Clifford, Meryle Labonte, Charlotte Knapp, Dorothy Knapp. Middle row: Mary Lou Davis, Beverley Kinnear, Oleta ?, Cathleen Early, Josie ?. Back row: Holly Clout (leader), Marilyn Robertson, Ann Damon. Leaders: Holly Clout, Joan McLaughlin.
Performance of Cinderella by East Angus Brownie Troop, ca. 1950: L-R: Josie ?, Charlotte Knapp, Mary Lou Davis, Doreen Moore, Carol Clifford, Marilyn Robertson, Cathleen Early, June Therrien, Meryle Labonte, Dorothy Knapp, Beverley Kinnear, Ann Damon. Standing at back: Willis McLaughlin.