1st row: Alain Maltais, Roger Martel, Gaston Gilbert, Léopold Sévigny, André Groleau, Tardif;
2nd row : Luc Phaneuf, Boucher, Grayon, Michel Savaria, Alain Fournier, Guy Fréchette, Michel Paquin;
3rd row : Gaston Vachon, André Campagna, Louis Bolduc, Omer Magnan, Henri Therrien, Gilles Lacome, Gilles Paquette, Nil Lacombe; 4th row: Lionel Letarte, Gaston Roy, Fernand Couture, André Labrecque, Gaston Olivier, Edmond Bergeron, Vianney Bergeron
Named St-Pierre School in honor of the parish priest Labrecque in 1942
Ms. M.A. Sanschagrin
East Angus High School grades 3 & 4, 1949-1950: Front row: Meryle Labonte, Dorothy Knapp, Marilyn Robertson, Cathleen Early, Charlotte Knapp. Middle row: Allan Haddad, Beverley Barratt, Joan Main, Sylvia Aulis, Ann Damon, Audrey Knapp, Doreen Moore. Back row: Brian Morse, Grant Gray, Tim Davis, David Cillis, Stanley Locke. Teacher: Miss Lowry.
Miss Chabot gave classes at the farmer's circles
Item is a photograph of St. Louis de France College in East Angus.
Item is a photograph of the School on the road Chemin du Bassin of East Angus.
First row : Gilles Campagna, Yvon Hall, Dick Fortin, Jean-Guy Gendreau, Lucien Bouchard
Second row : Gilles Bergeron, Benoit Moisan, Henri Boucher, Claude Poulin, Gilles Ashby, Clément Paqutte
Third row : Mike Larkin, Gaston Roy, Paul-Aimé Groleau, Fernand Giguère
1st row : Turcotte ?, Maurice Duplessis, Maurice Rouillard, Gaston Tardif, Gérard Fréchette, Aurèle Lussier, Roland Geoffroy, ?, Ben Bernier, Gérard Blouin.
2nd row : Maurice Lecours, Georges Demontigny, Roch Aubin, Adrien Mailhot, Léopold Turcotte, Laval Lagueux, Gaston Tardif ?.
3rd row : Anatole Coulombe, Edgar Phaneuf, Benoit Gagnon, Hervé (ou Constant ?) Blais, Paul Hall, Frère Gagnon, ?, Gérard Lepître, Roger Phaneuf, ?.
3rd row :5th Jean-Guy Groleau
4th row : 1st Mike Larkin, 5th Nil Maltais
1st row: Gaston Tardif, Gaston Lachance, J. G. Moore;
2nd row : Jean-Claude Roy, Jacques Foisy, Noël Phaneuf, Léopold Sévigny, Laurent Therrien;
3rd row: Alain Dugal, Gérard Graillon, René Tardif, Martial Ashby, Omer Magnan, Clément Gendron;
4th row: Raynald Boucher, Vianney Bergeron, Alain Fournier, Bolduc, Côté;
5th row: Gilles Bourque, André Bergeron, Conrad Bibeau, Gaston Vachon, Gilles Coulombe, Gaston Olivier, Michel Paquin
The old town hall
Rebuilt in 1896, named St-Pierre School in 1942 in honour of parish priest Labreque.
Back row : Gérard Blouin, Gaston Beaudoin, Gaston Godbout, Gaston Tardif, Georges Etienne de Montigny, Gérard Hall, Gustave de Montigny, P. Emile Rouillard, Benoit Bouchard;
Front row: Roland Geoffroy, Luc Bergeron, frère Paquette (dir.), frère Quintal, René Roberge, Gérard Turcotte
1st row: Mabel Willard, Gertrude Buttler McFadden, professeure Mlle Jackson, Nellie Russell, Doris Cahrnock;
2nd row: Ethel Parsons Shattuck, Cassie, Gertrude Willard, L. Davis Robert Sawyer, Charlie Westgate
1st row : Michael Garand, François Beaudoin, ?, Léandre Nadeau, Roger Larose, Serge Olivier;
2nd row : Richard Laflotte, Serge Giard, Benoit Veilleux, Gilles Champigny, Michel Lagueux, Yves Chenard;
3rd row: Richard Bisson, Alain Bisson, Jacque Paré, Richard Nadeau, Roger Pomerleau;
4th row : Michel Boulanger, Gérald Brault, Richard Olivier, Jean-Guy Aubin, André Campagna;
5th row : Gene Paré, Joffre Landreville, Robert Bernier, André Mercier, Richard Garneau, Jean-Marie Groleau;
Teacher: Frère Aurèle