Arts and culture

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

  • The subject term Arts and culture should be used with any descriptions related to visual arts, performing arts, literature, artists, (musicians, actors, visual artists, dancers, writers, architects photographers, etc.), artistic and cultural institutions suchs as foundations, museums, art schools, heritages sites, libraries and archives, art or culture related business or organizations such as book stores, cultural events such as fairs, parades, lecures, festivals, presentations any research or projects rate to arts or culture and professional art and cultural organizations.

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Arts and culture

Equivalent terms

Arts and culture

  • UF Visual arts
  • UF Performing arts
  • UF Music
  • UF Literature
  • UF Musicians
  • UF Visual artists
  • UF Dancers
  • UF Photographers
  • UF Writers
  • UF Architects
  • UF Professional organizations
  • UF Cultural institutions (museums, archives, theatres, art schools, etc.)

Associated terms

Arts and culture

178 Archival description results for Arts and culture

178 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

Harmonie d'East Angus

photo prise en plan rapproché.
g. à d.
1ère rangée : Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, directeur, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, tambour major.
2e rangée : Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson.
3e rangée : Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4e rangée : Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe

Harmonie d'East Angus

g. à d.
1ère rangée : Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, directeur, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, tambour major.
2e rangée : Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson.
3e rangée : Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4e rangée : Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe

Results 1 to 30 of 178