Arts and culture

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

  • The subject term Arts and culture should be used with any descriptions related to visual arts, performing arts, literature, artists, (musicians, actors, visual artists, dancers, writers, architects photographers, etc.), artistic and cultural institutions suchs as foundations, museums, art schools, heritages sites, libraries and archives, art or culture related business or organizations such as book stores, cultural events such as fairs, parades, lecures, festivals, presentations any research or projects rate to arts or culture and professional art and cultural organizations.

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Arts and culture

Equivalent terms

Arts and culture

  • UF Visual arts
  • UF Performing arts
  • UF Music
  • UF Literature
  • UF Musicians
  • UF Visual artists
  • UF Dancers
  • UF Photographers
  • UF Writers
  • UF Architects
  • UF Professional organizations
  • UF Cultural institutions (museums, archives, theatres, art schools, etc.)

Associated terms

Arts and culture

187 Archival description results for Arts and culture

187 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

Garrison Theatre pamphlet

The pamphlet contains a schedule and synopsis of the performances to be made at the Garrison Theatre, in Bramshott, during the week starting Sunday, January 5th, 1919.

Theatre

This file contains primary source material on the theatre involvement of Barbara Wark in Sherbrooke and New York between 1948 and 1956. It consists primarily of theatre programmes, photographs, and a scrapbook. The theatres represented in the theatre programmes include: Bishop's Little Theatre, St. Peter's Memorial Hall, The Canadian Art Theatre, North Hatley Playhouse, The Iowa State College Theatre, Anta Playhouse, Knowlton Playhouse, St. George's Hall, and Her Majesty's Theatre.

Community Involvement

The file contains primary source material on community involvement of James H. Wark in Sherbrooke between 1911 and 1968. It consists primarily of graduation programmes, club memberships, and administrative documents for various recreational clubs.

Theatre

The file contains primary source material on the theatre involvement of James H. Wark in Sherbrooke and England between 1918 and 1955. It consists primarily of theatre programmes. The theatres represented in the programmes include: Pantomine Theatre, Adelphi Theatre, Brigadoon Theatre, His Majesty's Theatre, Wyndham's Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, Strand Theatre, Ambassadors Theatre, Garrison Theatre, Prince of Wales Theatre, Daly's Theatre, Gaiety Theatre, Duke of York's Theatre, The Picture House, The Palace Theatre, The Palladium, The London Pavilion, Empire Theatre, London Hippodrome, Granada Theatre, and St. Peter's Memorial Hall.

Wark family (Sherbrooke) fonds

  • CA ETRC P234
  • Fonds
  • 1911-2002

The fonds contains primary source material on the personal, professional and military lives of the Wark family in Sherbrooke between 1911 and 2002. It consists primarily of photographs and theatre programmes. The fonds is comprised of the following series: James H. Wark, Florence (Bryant) Wark, Barbara Wark, Wark theatre, Photographs, and Miscellaneous.

Programmes and Advertisements

The file consists of five theatre programmes and two advertisements: MM. P. Paul-Marcel, 2-4 September 1912, at His Majesty's Theatre, Sherbrooke; posters for "Too Much Married", by the West Brome Dramatic Club; "Not Guilty" and "Silent Woman !", Town Hall, Lennoxville, by the Boston Comedy Company; a programme for "Quality Street" presented by the Sherbrooke High School in 1943; a programme for "Captain Applejack" presented by the Sherbrooke High School; a programme for "Merrie England" presented by the Sher-Lenn Operatic & Choral Society; and the summer 2005 programme for Townships Stage, performed at The Piggery Theatre.

Harmonie d'East Angus

photo prise en plan rapproché.
g. à d.
1ère rangée : Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, directeur, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, tambour major.
2e rangée : Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson.
3e rangée : Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4e rangée : Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe

Harmonie d'East Angus

g. à d.
1ère rangée : Omer Drapeau, Léon Bisson, Alfred Perron, directeur, Bernard Phaneuf, Benoît Descôteaux, Simon Laguexu, tambour major.
2e rangée : Léonce Dallaire, Rita Lapointe, Jeannine Pépin, Marie Paule Labarre, Pierrette Labarre, Huguette Provencher, Robert Bisson.
3e rangée : Paul Lapointe, Ernie (Pit) Gosbout, Paul Audy, Joseph Labarre, Eugène Beaulieu, Guy Lavoie, Paul Boisvert.
4e rangée : Célestin Descôteaux, Guy Hallé, Boisvert, Guy Pigeon, Alphonse Tardif, Adjutor Lapointe

Results 1 to 30 of 187